Privacy Policy

Watson Gloves (“we”, “our”, “us”) understands the importance of your right to privacy and is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. The Privacy Policy (“Policy”) sets out how we collect, use and disclose any personal information that individually identifies you in conjunction with your access, navigation, and use of the Watson Gloves website and any services offered therein (“Service”).

This Policy complies with all applicable privacy legislation, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and the BC Personal Information Protection Act (“PIPA”). Please read the following Policy carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal information.

Information We Collect & How We Use It

We may collect and use personal and non-personal information from you when you access or use the Service. In this section of the Policy, we will describe the type of information that may be collected and how that information may be used.

How the Collected Information is Used

We use information that we collect to help provide you with better service. This may include information, such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Use of Data

The information we collect enables us to:

  • provide and maintain the Service
  • improve our Service and notify you about changes to our Service
  • ensure that contents in the Service are presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer
  • allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so
  • provide customer care and support
  • fulfill your requests for products, services and information
  • provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the Service
  • monitor the usage of the Service
  • detect, prevent and address technical issues

Contacting Us

When you choose to contact us through the Service, we may collect, store and use the personal information that you provide us, such as your name, email address, phone number and other information you choose to provide in the content of your message, so we can respond to your inquiry.

Non-Personal Information

For the purpose of this Policy, “non-personal information” means: (1) information that does not directly identify you; and (2) “aggregate” and “de-personalized” information, which is data we collect about the use of the Service from which personally identifiable information has been removed.

Cookies & Tracking Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information. We treat information collected by cookies and similar technologies as non-personal information.

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. The cookies that we use do not include personal information and may be used to: (1) help you navigate around the Service, (2) monitor how many people are using the Service, and (3) track trends. Once you leave the Service, the cookie is not retained on your computer. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can disable cookies or set your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, disabling cookies may affect your ability to access the Service.

Examples of cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies: We use Session Cookies to operate our Service and understand traffic on our site
  • Preference Cookies: We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings
  • Security Cookies: We use Security Cookies for security purposes

If you do not want this Service to place a cookie on your browser and track your activity, you may leave the site or you may browse the site using privacy mode in your web browser. To learn how to use privacy mode, refer to the links below depending on the browser you use.

Server Logs

Our servers may log non-personal information about your use of the Service, such as: (1) your search activity, pages viewed, the date and time of activity; and (2) any information provided by your computers or mobile devices in connection with your use of the Service, such as browser type, browser language, IP address, mobile carrier, unique device identifier, location, and requested and referring URLs.

Trusted Partners and Sponsored Companies and Organizations

We may use and disclose to affiliated companies, contractors, trusted partners or persons the collected non-personal information for the purpose of auditing, researching and analyzing usage of the Service, ensuring the technical functionality of the Service and further developing the Service and our other products.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

We may use Google Analytics to collect user information, which allows us to better know our audience characteristics and behaviour, measure cross-device and cross-platform use, conduct data analysis and testing, and manage our data effectively.

However, we will not upload information to Google Analytics that allows Google to personally identify you (such as certain names, social security or social insurance numbers, email addresses, or any similar data), or data that permanently identifies a particular device (such as your mobile phone’s unique device identifier if such an identifier cannot be reset), even in hashed form.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms page.

Disclosure of Personal Information

How/When the Collected Information is Disclosed

We will never sell, share, transfer or rent your personal information for secondary purposes.

In certain circumstances, we may share any or all information we have collected, including personally identifiable information. For example:

  • Your Personal Information may be transferred to anyone who is helping us make our website and the Service available and functional, like technical agents, other subcontractors, and our affiliates and consultants, subject to obligations consistent with this Fine Print;
  • If we are required to disclose or share your Personal Information under a legal obligation, in order to enforce or apply our contractual agreements or without your consent pursuant to any of the exceptions in the Acts; and
  • We may share anonymous information (meaning information that does not identify you personally) with or to business partners.

Data Processing

We may also disclose personal information to its service providers for the purpose of processing personal information on its behalf or assisting in the operation of the Service or our other products. We require that these parties agree to process such personal information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

Choices for Personal Information

If we propose to collect, use or disclose personal information for any purpose other than those described in this Policy, we will obtain your consent or offer you an effective way to opt out of the use of personal information for those other purposes.

You may choose to withdraw your consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information as outlined in this Policy at any time. If you withdraw consent, then we may no longer be able to provide you with full or any access to the Service.

Users are also given the opportunity to “opt-out” of having their personal information used for specific purposes, such as receiving newsletters or other information from us.

Withdrawals of consent will not have an effect on personal or other data that we have used or disclosed in accordance with this Policy prior to such withdrawals.

Third Party Privacy Policies

We may make available third party links through hyperlinks or otherwise enable you to access third party products or services from the Service that are not affiliated with or controlled by us. We are not responsible for those parties, the content of their products or services, or the use of information you provide to them. Providing links or otherwise enabling access to third party products or services does not constitute sponsorship of, or affiliation with those people or companies. You recognize and agree that we are not liable for any third parties use of your personal information and you should review the privacy policies of these third parties.

Contact Form

Should you send us questions or information via any of our Contact Forms, such as our Contact Us form and S.W.A.T. form, we will collect the data entered on the form, including the contact details you provide, to answer your question or queries and any follow-up questions. We do not share this information without your permission.

Leaving Comments and Reviews

If you use the comment function on our site, your comment, your name and email address, and the time at which you created the comment will be stored. Comments are reviewed by us before they’re published on the site and your information is not shared without your permission.

Live Chat

We use Intercom for our Live Chat feature. Intercom uses Cookies to allow you to chat with our Customer Service Representatives when using our Service to answer your questions and provide customer service. Our Services via Intercom may also store and track usage statistics, support conversations and contact information, such as name and email in connection with those support live chat conversations.

Your data is stored on Intercom’s servers in the US for analytic purposes so that we can improve our Service to you. Your information is not shared without your permission. You can review Intercom’s Privacy Policy for more information.

Communicating With You By Email

By providing your email address to us or communicating with us via email, you are deemed to expressly consent to receiving email communications from us in conjunction with the Service that we provide to you.

We use ClickDimensions to send newsletter emails to users who subscribe to receive them. We use the data stored in the registration for the newsletter exclusively for our newsletter and do not pass this on without your permission.

When you open an email sent by ClickDimensions, a file included in the email (called a web beacon) connects to ClickDimensions’ servers in the US. This allows us to determine if a newsletter message has been opened and which links you click on. In addition, technical information is collected (e.g. time of retrieval, IP address, browser type, and operating system). This information cannot be assigned to a specific recipient. It is used exclusively for the statistical analysis of our newsletter campaigns. The results of these analyses can be used to better tailor future newsletters to your interests.

You can unsubscribe from our newsletter by finding the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our emails. If you unsubscribe, then we delete all data that was saved with the registration for the newsletter. You can review ClickDimensions’ Legal Page for more information.

Job Applications

The data you have specified or provided to us when sending an application for a job to [email protected] will be kept strictly confidential and will be used exclusively within Watson Gloves for the purpose of processing your job application and keeping your application on file. Your data and documents (resume, cover letter, educational credentials and certificates) will be stored in our applicants database. In the course of the application process, your data will be forwarded in encrypted form to members of staff who are involved in the selection process. Your data will never be shared with third parties without permission.

Your job application data will be stored in our job application database for internal documentation and reporting purposes for a period of up to one year, after which they will be deleted, unless you consent to your data being kept on file for possible future job offers.

You may withdraw your consent to the storage and use of your data at any time by e-mailing us at [email protected].

Data Storage

We take commercially reasonable steps as necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely in accordance with this Policy and applicable privacy legislation. However, please be aware that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit on or through our website or the Service and you do so at your own risk.

Information Security

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of personal information. We use physical, electronic and/or procedural safeguards to protect its systems and all personal information under its control against unauthorized access and use.

We only use third party server hosts with certified facilities that contain the industry standard physical, operational and digital security and restriction protocols. All safety and security measures are reasonable and appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information collected.

Accuracy and Control Over Personal Information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information collected by us or on our behalf is accurate and complete, as required pursuant to the Personal Information Protection Act (British Columbia).

We will allow you to access your personal information in our custody or control, and you may request that we:

  • update or correct such personal information.
  • change your preferences with respect to communications and other information received from us; or delete your personal information on our primary system, by submitting a request to [email protected], though this may result in your inability to use the Service.
  • If we are satisfied on reasonable grounds that your request to update or correct your information should be implemented, we will correct your personal information on our primary system as soon as reasonably possible. We may retain an archived copy of your records as required or authorized by law.

Retention of Personal Information

We retain personal information collected pursuant to this Policy only as long as is reasonably required to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, or as required or authorized by law.

Changes to the Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Policy at any time. We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. We may provide you with notice of such modifications, by sending you an e-mail message or otherwise bringing it to your attention in the Service. Your continued use of the Service will signify your acceptance of the modifications to this Policy. The Policy may be modified from time and time and you are advised to review the Policy periodically for any changes.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about our Policy, do not hesitate to contact us by email: [email protected].